• 00D
  • 00H
  • 00M
  • 00S

ASM History

2023 Annual Scientific Meeting

Get the most out of the Annual Scientific Meeting by ANZCHOG by registering for the pre-ASM workshops. Please see below for more information on the workshops.

ANZCHOG TACTIC (Transplantation & Cellular Therapy in Children) Group Annual Meeting (closed meeting)
Wednesday 23 August 1300 – 1700 at Perth Children’s Hospital

Radiation Oncology Training Course
TUE 22 - THU 24 AUG

A three-day course featuring an invited international speaker and in-depth training on paediatric CNS tumours.

When:
Starts Tuesday 22 August

Where:

There are two locations for this course.

Day 1
Tuesday 22 August
1:00pm – 5:00pm

Department of Radiation Oncology
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
SCGH Cancer Care Room 1, DD Block
1 Hospital Avenue
Nedlands, Perth 6009
Western Australia

Day 2 & 3
Wednesday 23 & Thursday 24 August:
The Westin, Perth

Prof Arnold Paulino,
MD Anderson
Texas, USA

TIMETABLE - TUE 22 AUG
TUESDAY 22nd August 2023 Location
1230
PROTC Workshop, Cancer Care Room 1 & 2, DD Block, Ground Floor
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
1300-1315
CSI Case Study
A/Prof J. Dass
CCMR1
1315-1330
CSI Planning
C. Wan
1330-1345
CSI Junctions
Dr M. Skorska
1345-1355
CSI Side Effects
A/Prof J. Dass
1355-1400
Q&A
1400-1415
TBI Case Study
A/Prof J. Dass
1415-1435
TBI Planning
C. Wan
1435-1450
TBI Physics Aspects
G. Neveri
1450-1455
TBI Side Effects
A/Prof J. Dass
1455-1500
Q&A
1500-1515
Afternoon tea
1515-1615
Proton Therapy
Prof. A. Paulino
1615-1630
Introduction to stereotactic radiotherapy using Cyberknife M6 System
Dr J. Dass
1630-1640
Cyber Knife Demonstration Group 1
Dr M. Skorska
1640-1650
Cyber Knife Demonstration Group 2
Dr M. Skorska
Wandoo
TIMETABLE - WED 23 AUG
Wednesday 23rd August 2023
Westin Hotel
0830-0900
Registration open
0900-1030
Paediatric CNS Tumours – Part 1
0900-1000
Challenges and differences between adults and children
Dr Frank Saran
1000-1030
Introduction to molecular biology of paediatric tumours
Prof Nick Gottardo
1030-1100
Morning tea
1100-1200
Paediatric CNS Tumours – Part 2
1100-1130
CNS tumours – Radiotherapy (Medulloblastoma and GCT)
Dr Alison Salkeld
1130-1200
Gliomas/Ependymomas/Craniopharyngiomas
Dr Michelle Li
1200-1300
Lunch
1300-1430
Paediatric Solid Tumours – Part 1
1300-1330
Ewing’s Sarcoma
Robyn Cheuk
1330-1400
Rhabdomyosarcoma
Chris Harrington
1400-1430
Lymphoma
Dr Jennifer Chard
1430-1500
Afternoon tea
1500-1700
Paediatric Solid Tumours – Part 2
1500-1530
Wilms tumours
Prof Arnold Paulino
1530-1630
Neuroblastoma
Dr Greg Wheeler
1630
Welcome drinks
TIMETABLE - THU 24 AUG
Thursday 24th August 2023
Westin Hotel
0900-0940
RT associated late toxicity
Dr Greg Wheeler
0940-1020
Palliative Care Management with Radiotherapy
Ben Hindson
1020-1035
Morning tea
1035-1115
Invited Speaker - MD Anderson Cancer Centre
Dr Arnold Paulino
1135-1155
RANZCR Paediatric Examiner’s Quarter (Trainees only)
Dr Mandy Taylor
1155-1225
Lunch break
1230
ANZCHOG ASM commences 1230 sharp with Acknowledgement of Country Dance
and plenary session with Dr Arnold Paulino "Proton Therapy in Paediatric Cancer: What is the Evidence?"
Survivorship Workshop
WED 23 - THU 24 AUG

Both the Survivorship Workshops that are scheduled to take place on Wednesday 23 – Thursday 24 August have reached capacity. If you do wish to be added to a waitlist, please contact the ASM organisers via info@asm-anzchog.com

Wednesday 23 August 2023

Survivorship Workshop – Survivorship Day
1200-1700
Seminar Room 1, UWA, University Club, Entrance 1, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009

Thursday 24 August 2023

Survivorship Workshop – Transition Day
0800-1100
Seminar Room 1, UWA, University Club, Entrance 1, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009

Transport
For those requiring transport to the workshop/s (interstate attendees or those staying at The Westin), a chartered bus has been arranged to provide complimentary transportation to and from the workshops. The pickup and drop-off location will be at The Westin Perth. To reserve a spot on the bus, please email: wacog@cancerwa.asn.au  

Nurses' Workshop
THU 24 AUG

When: Thursday 24 August
Where: Westin, Perth

Program
0800-0815
Welcome
ANZCHOG Board Chair Prof Nick Gottardo
0815-0830
EViQ Update
Rachel Edwards
0830-0905
Relationships and Connection with Children
Ranita Sidhu
0905-0945
Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy
Maddie Gilsenan
0945-1015
Morning tea
1015-1045
Creating a strong research question
Prof Natalie Bradford
1045-1115
Abstract Presentations

Exploring health behaviours, self-efficacy and persistent symptoms in survivors of childhood cancer
Natalie Bradford, Queensland University of Technology

“Engage”: A survivorship program to improve young survivors’ health-related self-efficacy
Dr Jordana McLoone, UNSW Sydney; Sydney Children's Hospital

Paediatric Oncology Workforce Survey: Addressing the Challenges and Opportunities
Dr Karin, Plummer, Griffith University

"Burn Out" - An opportunity for action and change
Jayne Harrison, Children's Cancer Centre, Royal Childrens Hospital
1115-1200
Workshop – Being at our Best. Managing the challenges of our chosen vocation
Dr Julie Stone

Key for Program

Room TBC
0730-1130
ANZCHOG TACTIC (Transplantation & Cellular Therapy in Children) Group Annual Meeting (closed meeting)
Ballroom 1 & 2
1230-1300
Opening Ceremony and Acknowledgement of Country
1300-1400
Plenary 1 - Radiation Oncology
Chairs - Tom Walwyn/Josh Dass

Proton Therapy in Paediatric Cancer: What is the Evidence?
Dr Arnold Paulino, University Of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from SCGH RadOnc
1400-1500
Plenary 2 - Survivorship
Chairs - Tom Walwyn/Josh Dass

Future state of guidelines for survivors of paediatric /AYA cancer therapy: personalisation, evolving evidence and the survivorship clinician
Dr Matthew Ehrhardt, St Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1500-1530
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1530-1700
ANZCHOG Clinical Trials Update
Chair - Annie Ryan/Santosh Valvi
1700-1800
ANZCHOG 2023 Best Abstract Presentations
Chairs - Raelene Endersby/Siobhan Cross

Australasian Methylation Array Profiling – Evolution beyond Accreditation
Dr Christine White, Victorian Clinical Genetics Services

A holistic approach to psychosocial support for parents and families of paediatric cancer patients in Aotearoa New Zealand: The National Child Cancer Counselling Network
Assoc Prof Kirsty Ross, Massey University

Development of Juvenile Models of Childhood Cancers Reveals Age-Specific Immune Signatures in Early Life Tumor Microenvironment
Dr Omar Elaskalani, Telethon Kids Institute & University Of Western Australia

MARVEL-PIC Minimising Adverse Drug Reactions and Verifying Economic Legitimacy – A Pre-emptive Pharmacogenomics Program in Paediatric Oncology
Ms Claire Moore, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Pulmonary complications in children following Haematopoietic stem cell transplant
Dr Hannah Walker, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

Neuroinflammation Drives Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia Therapy-Induced Adverse Effects
Dr Hana Starobova, The University of Queensland
Ballroom 3
1800-2000

Key for Program

0730-0830
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Alexion Breakfast
0700-0830
Clinical Research Professionals Breakfast (Closed meeting)
A new therapeutic option in NF1 PN
Prof Jordan Hansford

Brought to you by Alexion
Brought to you by Minderoo
Ballroom 1 & 2
0900-1000
Plenary 3 - Solid Tumour
Chairs - Annie Ryan/Toby Trahair

Current Challenges and Treatments for Relapsed Neuroblastoma
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1000-1030
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1030-1130
Plenary 4 - Leukaemia
Chairs - Rishi Kotecha/Tina Carter

Improving Global Childhood Cancer Outcomes through Advocacy, Policy, and Research
Dr Sumit Gupta, The Hospital For Sick Children, Canada

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1130-1230
Plenary 5 - Haematology
Chairs - Rishi Kotecha/Tina Carter


Gene and targeted therapies in the Haemoglobinopathies – is a cure possible?
Prof Joy Ho, Institute of Haematology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Ballroom 3
1230-1330
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Eucalypt & Mallee Room
1240-1325
Jazz Pharmaceuticals - Lunch Symposium
Endothelial-related disorders following HSCT: focus on TA-TMA

Introduction
Dr Shanti Ramachandran, Perth Children's Hospital
Assoc Prof Adam Nelson, Sydney Children's Hospital

Endothelial-related disorders following HSCT: focus on transplant-associated thrombotic microangiopathy (TA-TMA)
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States

Q&A from audience

Brought to you by Jazz Pharmaceuticals
1330-1500
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 1 - Solid/CNS Clinical
Chairs - Marty Campbell/Enrica Tan

Clinical Trial Development for Neuroblastoma
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from

Efficacy and safety of larotrectinib in paediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion cancer: an extended follow-up
Dr Hetal Dholaria, Perth Children's Hospital

Prognostic Significance of Molecular Subgroups in the Survival Outcome for Children with Medulloblastoma in Malaysia
Dr Revathi Rajagopal, Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainun

Making cancer therapy choices with a survivorship lens
Dr Matthew Ehrhardt, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Concurrent 2 - Leukaemia/Lymphoma
Chairs - Diane Hanna/Sarah Trinder

Standard Risk ALL: Time to declare victory, or change the paradigm
Dr Sumit Gupta, The Hospital For Sick Children, Canada
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Understanding the Morbidity and Mortality Associated With Cancer in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children
Dr Jessica Buck, Telethon Kids Institute

Incidence, cytogenetics and outcome in Polynesians with Pediatric Acute Myeloid Leukemia in New Zealand
Dr Siobhan Cross, Waitaha Canterbury

“It takes a village.” Improving childhood cancer survival in Papua New Guinea – A multi-disciplinary approach.
Dr Sandra Staffieri, Royal Children's Hospital/Centre for Eye Research Australia

Stage-specific changes in incidence and survival for childhood cancers in Australia, 2000-2017
Assoc Prof Danny Youlden, Cancer Council Queensland
Concurrent 3 - Haematology
Chairs - Lochie Teague/ Vanessa Verissimo

New developments in Thalassemia management
Prof Joy Ho, Institute of Haematology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Bleeding disorder of unknown cause (BDUC) - the most frequent mild bleeding tendency?
Prof Ross Baker, Western Haematology and Oncology Clinics

Survey outcome of immunisation route preference for persons with haemophilia in Australia
Dr Tina Carter, Perth Children's Hospital

Chronic Thrombocytopenia at [Australasian Tertiary Paediatric Hospital]: Finding Molecular Clues
Dr Yasheer Haripersad, Perth Children's Hospital
Ballroom 3
1500-1530
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1530-1600
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Recordati - Meet the Expert
Alexion - Meet the Expert
Dinutuximab-Beta in High-Risk Neuroblastoma - experience and learnings at Vall d'Hebron Hospital, Barcelona
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain
Brought to you by Recordati Rare Diseases / EUSA Pharma
An Expert Panel Discussion: Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) – The Importance in Identifying Treatable Genetic Conditions
Dr Frank Alvaro, John Hunter Children’s Hospital
Assoc Prof Kaustuv Bhattacharya, Sydney Children's Hospitals' Network
Prof Maria Fuller
Brought to you by Alexion
1600-1730
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 4 - Solid/CNS
Chairs - Timothy Hassall/Neevika Manoharan

For glioma: Towards cancer interception for gliomas in children adolescents and young adults
Dr Uri Tabori, The Hospital for Sick Kids, Canada

Clinical and preclinical considerations for the combination of radiotherapy, dordaviprone and paxalisib (NCT05009992) for the treatment of diffuse midline glioma
Prof Matt Dun, The University Of Newcastle Australian Proton Therapy Experience

Long-term Outcomes of Symptomatic Optic Pathway Glioma: 32-year Experience at a Single Western Australian Tertiary Paediatric Oncology Centre
Dr Revathi Rajagopal, Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainu

Australian Proton Therapy Establishment
Jordan Hansford, South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute
Concurrent 5 - Leukaemia/Lymphoma/Translational
Chairs - Deborah White/Vincent Kuek

Novel therapies in B-cell lymphoma with potential for translation to the paediatric/adolescent setting
Prof Chan Cheah, Breakthrough Haematology

Profiling Of Minimal Residual Disease Opens Novel Avenues For Treatment In Down Syndrome Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Sebastien Malinge, Telethon Kids Institute - Cancer Centre

High expression of DUX4 mRNA is a reliable indicator of DUX4-rearranged acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Ms Jacqueline Rehn, South Australian Health And Medical Research Institute

Targeting Osteoclasts for Treatment of High-risk B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Laurence Cheung, Telethon Kids Institute and Curtin University

Evaluation of an Enhanced Influenza Vaccination schedule in Immunocompromised Children undergoing Cancer Treatment
Dr Sung Kai Chiu, Telethon Kids Institute
Concurrent 6 - Haematology
Chairs - Carly George/ Joy Ho

Update on thrombosis management in children
Prof Paul Monagle, Royal Children's Hospital

Exciting new developments in the world of vascular malformations
Dr Sue Russell, Kids Cancer Centre

ANZ Platelet Group Update
Dr Tina Carter, Perth's Children Hospital
Ballroom 3
1730-1900
Poster session

One Hundred Times Better, at Home in Our Own Beds: Implementation of Home Intravenous Hydration After Chemotherapy in Children with Cancer
Rebekah Orford, Oncology

Cytokines in Radioresistant Paediatric Craniopharyngiomas
Enrica EK Tan, KK Women's and Children's Hospital

Changing Trend of Transplant Donor for Primary Immunodeficiency Disorders and Outcome in Single Institution
Mya Soe Nwe, KK Women's and Children's Hospital

Role of glia maturation factor beta (GMFβ), an actin depolymerising factor, in neuroblastoma differentiation
David Eisenstat, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

Bioluminescence Platform to Identify Stroma-mediated Chemoresistance in Leukaemia
Rhiannon Panting, Telethon Kids Institute

Key for Program

Boardroom 1
0700-0830
ANZCHOG Psycho-Oncology Group Meeting (Closed Meeting)
Eucalypt & Mallee
0700-0830
Nurse Professional Breakfast (Closed Meeting)
Ballroom 1 & 2
0830-0930
Plenary 6 - Transplant & Cellular Therapy
Chairs - Melissa Gabriel/Tim Prestidge

Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy: Consensus Definitions and Up-to-Date Management
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
0930-1000
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1000-1100
Plenary 7 - Solid/CNS Tumours
Chairs - Gordon Miles/Jordan Hansford

Histone mutations in disease: tell a tale of a histone
Dr Nada Jabado, McGill University, Canada

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1100-1200
Plenary 8 - Psychosocial
Chairs - Gordon Miles/Jordan Hansford

Maintaining our capacity to think: Facing and embracing the challenges and distress inherent in our work with children and families.
Dr Julie Stone, Child & Family Psychiatrist
Ranita Sidhu, Perth Children’s Hospital
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1200-1300
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Eucalypt & Mallee
1210-1255
Bayer - Lunch Symposium
Pathways to Precision: Accelerating Funded Access to Genomic Testing
Assoc Prof Antoinette Anazodo
Dr. Vivek Rathi

Brought to you by Bayer
1300-1515
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 7 - Solid/CNS Preclinical
Chairs - Matt Dun/ Dinisha Govender

For replication repair deficiency: Updates and new concepts for patients with replication repair deficient cancers.
Dr Uri Tabori, The Hospital for Sick Kids, Canada

Improving survival in high-risk Group 3 and SHH-3 models of medulloblastoma with use of radiosensitising effect of inhibitors of DNA damage response pathway.
Dr Hetal Dholaria, Perth Children's Hospital

Targeting the Anti-apoptotic Protein BCL2 with Venetoclax Combination Treatment in High-risk Neuroblastoma
Dr Alvin Kamili, Children's Cancer Institute

Inhibiting cell cycle checkpoints improves the efficacy of chemotherapy in pineoblastoma.
Dr Meegan Howlett, Telethon Kids Institute

Surgery is a window of opportunity: biomaterial-assisted delivery of immunotherapy reduces local recurrence of soft tissue sarcoma
Dr Ben Wylie, Telethon Kids Institute

HER2-Chimeric Antigen Receptor T cells show Preclinical Efficacy in Intracranial DMG Models
Dr Alexander Davenport, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute

Targeting Oncohistones in Cancer
Dr Nada Jabado, McGill University, Canada
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Concurrent 8 - Psychosocial/Survivorship/Allied Health
Chairs -Geoff McCowage /Jemma Langer

Mental health problems in children with cancer: putting the evidence into context
Prof David Coghill, The Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Fatigue in Children following Treatment for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia: A Longitudinal Study
Dr Cinzia De Luca, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

"Burn Out" - An opportunity for action and change
Ms Jayne Harrison, Children's Cancer Centre, Royal Childrens Hospital

Financial toxicity of paediatric cancer in Australia: A real-time assessment of the financial support needs of families during the cost-of-living crisis
Dr Eden Robertson, Redkite

Devising a tailored model of care to support procedural distress in paediatric oncology patients
Miss Emma Kerr, Queensland Children's Hospital

Quality of Life, Family Functioning and the needs for Psyhcosical support After Paediatric Brain Tumour Diagnosis
Prof Natalie Bradford, Queensland University of Technology

Effect of an online nutrition intervention (Reboot-Kids) on the dietary intake of young childhood cancer survivor’s fruit and vegetable intake: A randomised-controlled trial
Dr Amy Lovell, The University of Auckland

Longitudinal Trajectories of Parents’ Psychological Wellbeing Following Their Child’s Treatment for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Michelle Tennant, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Predictors of Communication Difficulties in Children Treated for Brain Tumour: An Observational Study
Ms Toni Bird, Sydney Children's Hospital Network

Do young people who survive cancer, identify as ‘survivors’? Prevalence and predictors of cancer-related identities among adolescents and young adults following cancer
Dr Ursula Sansom-Daly, UNSW Sydney

When, and how, should we talk about palliative care concepts with adolescents and young adults with cancer? Results from an international Delphi study.
Dr Ursula Sansom-Daly, UNSW Sydney
Concurrent 9 - Transplant & Cellular Therapy
Chairs - Richard Mitchell/Michelle Ng

Navigating Endothelial Injury Maze in Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Myeloablative Busulfan, Fludarabine and Melphalan Conditioning for Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Childhood Myeloid Malignancy
Dr Mayank Dhamija, Bristol Royal Hospital For Children

Precision gene editing for Fanconi Anemia
Dr Lorna Mcleman, Royal Children’s Hospital and St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research

CAR-T Cell Therapy
Dr Seong Lin Khaw, Royal Children's Hospital

A retrospective audit of medical and allied health service usage by patients treated in the first year of the Royal Children’s Hospital CAR-T program
Dr Maria Mccarthy, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Expert Panel Discussion: To be or not to be, that is the question.... Cell therapy in Neuroblastoma

Dr Chris Fraser, Queensland Children's Hospital
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
Dr Seong Lin Khaw,The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne
Ballroom 3
1515-1545
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1545-1700
When the going gets tough, the tough get......
Chair - Angela Alessandri

Panel Discussion
Dr Julie Stone, Child & Family Psychiatrist
Ranita Sidhu, Perth Children's Hospital
Dr Angela Alessandri, Perth Children's Hospital
Liz Darch, Perth Children's Hospital

Dr Julie Stone and Dr Angela Alessandri involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1700-1715
Closing ceremony
1900-2400

2022 Annual Scientific Meeting

Nurses Workshop

The pre-ASM nursing workshop is included with the Full ASM Delegate registration type. Space for this workshop is limited and you will need to indicate during the registration process if you would like to attend.

Venue: Hyde Park Room, Sheraton Grand Hyde Park, Sydney

0900-1700

ANZCHOG Nurses Pre Conference Workshop Program

Chair: Chrissy Hanmore

0900-0905
Welcome & housekeeping
0905-0950

The importance of self-care and the impact of the pandemic

Dr Justin Baker

St Jude Children’s Research Hospital

0950-1035
Hiding in plain sight. Nursing’s superpower

Prof Mei Krishnasamy
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
1035-1055
Morning tea
1055-1120

Genomics and targeted therapy in childhood cancer

Dr Loretta Lau
Kids Cancer Centre SCH

1120-1145
Haemophilia overview and what’s the treatment plan for 2022

Grainne Dunne
Sydney Children’s Hospital
1145-1210
Fertility and emerging therapies

Tejnei Vaishnav
Royal Hospital for Women, NSW
1210-1230
The role and value of the research nurse

A/Prof Natalie Bradford
Queensland University of Technology
1230-1300
Lunch
1300-1430
What’s on your eLearning wishlist? eviQ Education showcase and workshop
1430-1450

The Druggle, Improving Paediatric Oncology Drug Knowledge in Real Time

Ms Genevieve Daly
Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital

1450-1505
Afternoon tea
1505-1535
Navigating end-of-life conversations with adolescents and young adults using the Australian Voicing My Choices tool: best practice & case examples

Dr Ursula Samson-Daly, Cath O’Dwyer & Fiona Maguire

Sydney Children’s Hospital
1535-1605
Children and Adolescents with Cancer: Neuropsychological effects, education needs and interventions
Dr Soheil Afshar
Sydney Children’s Hospital

1605-1635

Health and wellbeing after cancer: a multidisciplinary program for long-term survivors of childhood malignancies

Dr Christina Signorelli, Karen Johnston & Rachael Bell

Sydney Children’s Hospital
 
Presented by Dr Jordana McLoone & Rachael Bell
1635-1700

ANZCHOG Nurses Update, Evaluations and Close

Brought to you by

Parent Program

You will have the option to register your attendance to the Parent Program during the registration process for the ASM.

If you would like to attend the virtual Parent Program only please proceed via the standard registration portal and use registration code*: PAR22 when prompted in order to bypass the ASM registration.

*Please note, by using this code, you will not be registered to attend the ASM or any of the social functions.

Example

0930-1510
AEST
Parent Program
Chair: Donna Drew
0930-0935
Welcome and house keeping for virtual attendees
0935-0955
Keeping up with school during and after childhood cancer

Joanna Fardell

0955-1015

Managing social challenges during and after childhood cancer

Clarissa Schilstra
1015-1030
Questions
1030-1045
Morning tea
1045-1115

When your child has cancer, goals of care, hope and compassion

Justin Baker

1115-1145
Minimising the psychological impact of cancer treatment on children and adolescents

Liane Willis
1145-1215
Questions
1215-1300
Lunch
 
1240-1300: Lunch session: "Would a national voice from parents lead to improved cancer support for families?" AND "What steps could be taken to build that voice?"
 
A discussion led by Tim Rogers from Redkite
Chair: Joanna Fardell
1300-1320
Staying fit and active during and after cancer

Lauren Ha
1320-1340
Managing the needs of siblings who have a brother or sister with cancer

Brittany McGill
1350-1400
Afternoon tea
1400-1420
When and how do I talk to my child about their cancer experience : side effects, experience, fertility

Tali Foreman
1420-1440
Survivor’s Story: Clarissa will share her story about her cancer diagnosis, relapse, survivorship, academic achievements and being a mum

Clarissa
1500-1510
Summary of the day & close

The Parent Day program is scheduled in AEST.

Brought to you by

0900-0915
Opening ceremony
0915-1015
Plenary 1
Location: Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell


Improving patient outcomes through integrated paediatric palliative care

Dr Justin Baker

St Jude Children’s Research Hospital


The ASM would like to acknowledge The Kids' Cancer Project for the support of Dr Justin Baker's attendance as an invited speaker.

1015-1045
Morning tea - Trade display and poster viewing
1045-1130
Plenary 2
Location: Grand Ballroom

Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell

Old drugs and new: Still so much to learn about haemostasis in children
Prof Paul Monagle
Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital/University of Melbourne

1130-1215
Plenary 3
Location: Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell


Fertility preservation in young people: The new standard of care
Dr Yasmin Jayasinghe
Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne
1215-1315
Lunch - Trade display and poster viewing
1245-1315
Partner lunch symposium 1
Transplant related Endotheliopathy: Status Quo of the most significant complications in HSCT
Location: Hyde Park Room

Prof Selim Corbacioglu
Children's Hospital Regensburg Germany

Brought to you by

1315-1445
Concurrent 1: Non malignant haematology
Concurrent 2: Translational Medicine
Concurrent 3: Patient experience
Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Ballroom 2
Location: Hyde Park Room
Chair: Prof Paul Monagle


Current management of sickle cell disease

Dr Anthea Greenway

Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne


Iron deficiency anaemia

Prof Sant-Rayn Parischa


Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research


Transfusion medicine

Dr Gemma Crighton

Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne
Chair: Dr Noemi Fuentes Bolanos

Computational Biology in Oncology Drug Discovery
A/Prof Antoine de Weck
Children's Cancer Institute

A Comprehensive Patient-Derived Xenograft Model Platform to Support
Translational Neuroblastoma Research
Dr Jamie Fletcher
Children's Cancer Institute

A novel paediatric oncology mouse clinic
Ms Zahra Abbas
Telethon Kids Institute

Targeting the Anti-apoptotic Protein BCL2 With Venetoclax Combination Treatment in High-risk Neuroblastoma
Ms Madeleine Wheatley
Children's Cancer Institute

Exploiting Arginine Addiction to Treat High-Risk Neuroblastoma
Dr Kimberley Hanssen
Children's Cancer Institute
Chair: Donna Drew


Hoping against hope - Supporting hope in advancing illness

Dr Justin Baker

St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis


The ASM would like to acknowledge The Kids' Cancer Project for the support of Dr Justin Baker's attendance as an invited speaker.






ASSET: Collecting patient toxicity data and quality of life data together, where to next?

Dr Joanna Fardell

Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital


Do long term survivors adhere to recommendations provided by MDT review?

Dr Jordana McLoone

Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital


Developing a model of care for AYA patients with culturally diverse backgrounds

Dr Azhani Amiruddin

Crown Princess Mary Cancer Centre
1445-1515
Afternoon tea - Trade display and poster viewing
1515-1700
Concurrent 4: Non malignant haematology
Concurrent 5: Solid tumours
Concurrent 6: Patient experience
Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Ballroom 2
Location: Hyde Park Room

Chair: Prof Paul Monagle

Novel treatments of ITP
Dr Sally Campbell
Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital

Current care in haemophilia
Janine Furmedge
Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

National guidelines for ITP
Dr Tina Carter & Dr Vanessa Verissimo
Perth Children's Hospital 

Chair: Dr Felicity Wright

Current therapies in neuroblastoma
Dr Toby Trahair
Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital

Recruitment principles and strategies for supportive care research in paediatric oncology
A/ Prof Natalie Bradford
Queensland University of Technology

The outcome of paediatric extracranial malignant germ cell tumours: ten years experience of a single institution in Southern Vietnam
Dr T. T. An Dao
University of Medicine and Pharmacy At Ho Chi Minh City

The NCI/COG Molecular Characterisation Project and Zero2 - an update
Prof Nick Gottardo
Perth Children's Hospital
A/Prof Vanessa Tyrrell
Children's Cancer Institute

Chair: Chrissy Hanmore

Health workers' understanding of and barriers to palliative care services for Aboriginal children with cancer
Dr Sophie Jessop
Kids Cancer Centre SCH

“Torn in Two” Experiences of mothers who are pregnant when their child is diagnosed with cancer
Ms Jenny Davies
Curtin University

Identifying education and employment outcomes and support needs in Adolescents and Young Adults diagnosed with cancer
Dr Jennifer Cohen
Canteen, Australia

Fathers’ Experiences of Childhood Cancer
Ms Jenny Davies
Curtin University

Home-Based Hydration for Chemotherapy – Its Clinical Impact and the Experience of Paediatric Oncology Patients and Their Families
Mrs Jennifer Arguelles
Paediatric Integrated Cancer Service

The management of pain for children hospitalised during Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Dr Karin Plummer
Griffith University

1700-1900
Welcome reception
0730-0830
Partner breakfast 1
CAR-T for ALL IN 2022
Partner breakfast 2
Translating guidelines to practice – focus on COVID and IFIs in paediatric haematology and oncology
Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Hyde Park Room

SeongLin Khaw
Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne

Brought to you by

Chair: Professor Nick Gottardo
Perth Children’s Hospital

Dr Brendan McMullan
Sydney Children’s Hospital

Dr Daniel Yeoh
Perth Children’s Hospital

Brought to you by

0900-1000
Plenary 4
Location: Grand Ballroom

Chair: Prof Claire Wakefield

You should ask that: The different faces of life after treatment

Dr Robert Battisti
Children's Hospital Westmead

1000-1030
Morning tea - Trade display and poster viewing
1030-1130

ANZCHOG 2022 Best abstracts

Location: Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell

Molecular monitoring of ctDNA in neuroblastoma patients for response monitoring and relapse prediction
Dr Vinod Vijay Subhash
Children's Cancer Institute

Cardio-oncology guidelines for paediatric oncology patients: A Delphi consensus approach to inform risk stratification, surveillance and management during active cancer therapy.
Mr Ben Felmingham
Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Generation and Multi-Dimensional Profiling of a Childhood Cancer Cell Line Atlas Defines New Therapeutic Opportunities
Dr Paul Daniel
Hudson Institute Of Medical Research

1130-1200

ANZCHOG foundations lecture

Location: Grand Ballroom

Chair: Prof Les White

A history of paediatric stem cell transplantation in Australia

Prof Marcus Vowels

1200-1300
Lunch - Trade display and poster viewing
1225-1255
Partner lunch symposium 2
Efficacy and safety of larotrectinib in paediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion-positive cancer
Location: Hyde Park Room

Professor David Ziegler
Kids Cancer Centre

MD Theodore W. Laetsch
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia/University of Pennsylvania

Brought to you by

1300-1430
Concurrent 7: Neuro-oncology
Concurrent 8: Precision medicine
Concurrent 9: Global oncology in Oceania: A joint SIOP-ANZCHOG symposium across disciplines
Location: Ballroom 2
Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Hyde Park Room

Chair: Dr Neevika Manoharan

Holistic care for paediatric brain tumours: 2022 and beyond
A/Prof Jordan Hansford
Women's and Children's Hospital Adelaide

The ASM would like to acknowledge the Robert Connor Dawes Foundation for the support of A/Prof Jordan Hansford's attendance as an invited speaker.

Epigenetic regulation of innate signaling in brain tumours: Implications for novel therapeutic approaches.
Dr David M. Ashley
Duke University

Preliminary Analysis of the Pharmaco-phospho-proteo-genomic Landscape of Paediatric High-grade Gliomas
Mr Izac Findlay
University Of Newcastle

Determining the Clinical Utility of the Immune Modulating Antibody Anti-CD47 in a Preclinical Model of Medulloblastoma.
Dr Meegan Howlett
Telethon Kids Institute

The development of ACT001 as a novel combination therapeutic for diffuse intrinsic pontine gliomas
Dr Dannielle Upton
Children's Cancer Institute

Chair: Dr Karen McCleary

Precision Medicine 101
Dr Loretta Lau
Kids Cancer Centre SCH

High-Throughput Drug Testing on Patient-Derived Models Identifies Novel Rational Treatment Options for Paediatric Cancer Patients
Dr Emmy Dolman
Children's Cancer Institute

Precision medicine is changing the roles of healthcare professionals, scientists, and research staff: Learnings from a childhood cancer precision medicine trial.
Ms Rebecca Daly
UNSW

Chairs: Professor Claire Wakefield & Dr Michael Sullivan

Improving child cancer care in Oceania, working with the World Health Organisation, and welcome remarks from global leaders
Professor Claire Wakefield
Continental President of SIOP Oceania

Working together to support regional development of child cancer care: The ARIA Global Guideline Collaboration
Professor Michael Sullivan (Chair SIOP Global Health)

Supporting nursing education in Oceania: What’s going on in our neighbourhood?
Ms Jayne Harrison

A showcase of child cancer care strengths and challenges in our region, featuring clinicians from Papua New Guinea, Fiji, New Caledonia, Tonga and Timor Leste
Dr Gwenda Anga, Papua New Guinea; Dr Miri Thaggard, Fiji; Dr Gregory Harvet, New Caledonia; Dr Meleane Toafa, Tonga, Dr Milena Santos, Timor Leste

Discussion and Q&A

1430-1500
Afternoon tea - Trade display and poster viewing
1500-1630
Concurrent 10: Neuro-oncology
Concurrent 11: Leukaemia/Cellular Therapy
Concurrent 12: ANZCHOG Trial & Research updates
Location: Ballroom 2
Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Hyde Park Room
Chair: Prof Richard Cohn

Long-term control and safety of larotrectinib in a cohort of adult and paediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion primary central nervous system (CNS) tumours
A/ Prof Jordan Hansford
Women's and Children's Hospital Adelaide

Australasian Methylation Array Profiling – an Update on the AIM BRAIN PROject
Dr Christine White
Victorian Clinical Genetics Services

Characteristics of Children with Brain Cancer: A 10-Year Retrospective Cohort
A/ Prof Natalie Bradford
Queensland University of Technology

Preclinical optimisation of the PI3K/AKT/mTOR inhibitor paxalisib for the treatment of diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma
Dr Ryan Duchatel
University Of Newcastle

Chair: Dr Adam Nelson

CAR-T cells for B-ALL: Real world data and beyond
MD Theodore W. Laetsch

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia/University of Pennsylvania

Cooperative deletions of key lymphoid transcription factors strongly associated with recurrent genomic lesions in B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Ms Jacqueline Rehn
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute

Vincristine-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy: Assessing Preventable Strategies in Paediatric Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia.
Dr Benjamin Schreiber
Children's Cancer Institute

Reinventing The Wheel - Changing High Dose Methotrexate Habits
Dr Phoebe Power
Sydney Children's Hospital

Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T cell Therapy: Updated Outcomes at a Single Centre
Dr Seong Lin Khaw
Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

Chair: Dr Maria Kirby

1500-1515: Registries, biobanking and supportive care research

1515-1545: Leukaemia/lymphoma and solid tumours clinical trials

1545-1625: CNS clinical trials and ZERO2 initiatives

1625-1630: Trial governance updates

1630-1700
Meet the experts 1
Clinical use of asparaginase

Meet the expert 2
Dinutuximab beta as immunotherapy in high-risk neuroblastoma

Location: Ballroom 1
Location: Ballroom 2

Dr Siobhan Cross
Canterbury District Health Board

Jessica Nicholson
Children's Health Queensland

Brought to you by

Dr Martin Campbell
Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne

Dr Aleksandra Wieczorek
University Children’s Hospital, Krakow

Brought to you by

1900-2300
Gala dinner
The Eveleigh, Bay 3, 2 Locomotive St, Eveleigh NSW 2015
0900-1100
Panel discussion
Location: Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Annabel Crabb

ABC journalist


Ava’s Journey – Decision making in the age of early phase trials


Panelists:

Prof David Ziegler, Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children's Hospital;

Dr Justin Baker, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital;

Prof Mary Chiarella, University of Sydney;

Ben Charlton

Maryanne Larkin
1100-1130
Morning tea - Trade display and poster viewing
1130-1230
Plenary 5
Location: Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell


Communication as a Cornerstone of Care: What We Say and How We Say It Matters


Dr Justin Baker

St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis


The ASM would like to acknowledge The Kids' Cancer Project for the support of Dr Justin Baker's attendance as an invited speaker.


1230-1300
Closing ceremony
Location: Grand Ballroom
Chair: Dr Richard Mitchell



Best abstract awards


Thanks for attending ASM 2022


Join us for ASM 2023
Day 1 - Thursday 28 July
1245 - 1315
Partner Lunch Symposium
Transplant related Endotheliopathy: Status Quo of the most significant complications in HSCT
Prof Selim Corbacioglu
Children's Hospital Regensburg Germany


Brought to you by


Day 2 - Friday 29 July
0730 - 0830
Partner breakfast 1
CAR-T for ALL IN 2022
Partner breakfast 2

Translating guidelines to practice – focus on COVID and IFIs in paediatric haematology and oncology

SeongLin Khaw
Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne

Brought to you by

Chair: Professor Nick Gottardo
Perth Children’s Hospital

Dr Brendan McMullan
Sydney Children’s Hospital

Dr Daniel Yeoh
Perth Children’s Hospital

Brought to you by

1225 - 1255
Partner Lunch Symposium 2
Efficacy and safety of larotrectinib in paediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion-positive cancer

Professor David Ziegler
Kids Cancer Centre

MD Theodore W. Laetsch
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia/University of Pennsylvania

Brought to you by

1630 - 1700
Meet the experts 1
Clinical use of asparaginase
Meet the experts 2
Dinutuximab beta as immunotherapy in high-risk neuroblastoma

Dr Siobhan Cross
Canterbury District Health Board

Jessica Nicholson
Children's Health Queensland

Brought to you by

Dr Martin Campbell
Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne

Dr Aleksandra Wieczorek
University Children’s Hospital, Krakow

Brought to you by

Day 2 - Friday 29 July
0730 - 0830

Brought to you by

Professor Nick Gottardo
Perth Children’s Hospital, Australia

Dr Brendan McMullan
Sydney Children’s Hospital, Australia

Dr Daniel Yeoh
Perth Children’s Hospital, Australia

Brought to you by

1230 - 1300
Partner Lunch Symposium 2
Efficacy and safety of larotrectinib in pediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion-positive cancer
Professor David Ziegler
Kids Cancer Centre

MD Theodore W. Laetsch
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia/University of Pennsylvania

Brought to you by


1630 - 1700
Meet the experts 1
Clinical use of asparaginase
Meet the experts 2
Dinutuximab beta as immunotherapy in high-risk neuroblastoma

Dr Siobhan Cross
Canterbury District Health Board

Jessica Nicholson
Children's Health Queensland

Brought to you by

Dr Martin Campbell
Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne

Dr Aleksandra Wieczorek
University Children’s Hospital, Krakow

Brought to you by

Other Invited Speakers

Dr Tina Carter

Perth Children’s Hospital

Janine Furmedge

Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne

Dr Anthea Greenway

Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne

Dr Jordana McLoone

Kids Cancer Centre, Sydney Children’s Hospital

Prof Sant-Rayn Parischa

Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

Join the ASM mailing list

Stay informed about the latest updates. This can include speakers, abstract submission information, program updates, and other important updates. 

* indicates required
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

27 June 7 July

Early bird deadline extended

Early bird has been extended, take advantage of this offer and save!