• 00D
  • 00H
  • 00M
  • 00S

Program

The ANZCHOG ASM 2024 program will include plenary sessions, invited speaker sessions, industry involvement and concurrent paper sessions.

Please find below a preliminary copy of the 2024 ASM program as a guide of what to expect. Please note the program is subject to changes.  

Time
0900-1700
Pre-conference Workshop
ANZCHOG Pre-Conference Nurses Workshop
Made by possible by MY ROOM


View workshop information
Pre-conference Workshop
ANZCHOG Pre-Conference Education Day: Holistic Patient and Family Care from Diagnosis to Survivorship
Made possible by MY ROOM


View workshop information
Pre-conference Half Day Workshop
Alexion Afternoon Workshop
Neurofibromatosis Type 1 (NF1) Masterclass
Brought to you by Alexion


View workshop information
Pre-conference Workshop
ANZCHOG Paediatric Oncology Fellows Day
Made possible by Day One Biopharmaceuticals


View workshop information
Pre-conference Workshop
ANZCHOG Pre-Conference Clinical Research Professionals Workshop (Closed meeting)
Made possible by Minderoo


View workshop information
Time
0730-0900
Arrival tea and coffee and registration open
0900-0930
Opening Ceremony
0930-1015
Plenary 1 - Psychosocial
Neurocognitive Sparing with Proton Radiotherapy in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
Prof Lisa Kahalley, Baylor College of Medicine/Texas Children's Hospital
1015-1100
Plenary 2 - Global Health
Prof Eric Bouffet, The Hospital For Sick Children
Involvement made possible by Robert Connor Dawes Foundation
1100-1130
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1130-1215
Plenary 3
1215-1300
Plenary 4
1300-1415
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1315-1400
Partner Lunch Symposium 1
Brought to you by Jazz Pharmaceuticals
1415-1545
Concurrent 1
Concurrent 2
Concurrent 3 - Allied health
1545-1615
Afternoon Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1615-1730
Concurrent 4 - Haematology
Concurrent 5 - Precision Medicine
(Solid/CNS)
Concurrent 6 - Indigenous Health
1730-1900
Welcome Reception in Exhibition
Welcome Reception brought to you by Children's Cancer Foundation
Time
0800-0845
Partner Breakfast Symposium
Paediatric Thyroid Cancer - From Orphan Cancer to National Multidisciplinary Collaborative
Chair: A/Prof Antoinette Anazodo
Panel: Dr Noemi Fuente-Bolanos, Dr Gideon Sandler and A/Prof. Paul Benitez-Aguirre
Brought to you by Bayer
0900-0945
Plenary 5
0945-1030
Plenary 6 - Neuro-oncology/Cellular therapies
CAR T cells for Pediatric CNS Tumors: The End of the Beginning

Dr Nick Vitanza, Seattle Children's
Involvement made possible by RUNDIPG
1030-1130
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Session
1130-1245
Concurrent 7 - Cellular Therapies
Concurrent 8 - Solids/CNS
Concurrent 9 - Haematology
(Sickle cell disease focus)
1245-1400
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1300-1345
Partner Lunch Symposium 2
Brought to you by Alexion
1400-1515
Concurrent 10 - Neuro-oncology
Concurrent 11 - Leukaemia/Lymphoma
Concurrent 12 - Allied Health/ Supportive/Palliative care
1515-1545
Afternoon Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1545-1615
Meet the Expert 1
Meet the Expert 2
Meet the Expert 3
Involvement made possible by Recordati
Involvement made possible by Alexion

1615-1715
Best abstracts
1900-0000
Gala Dinner
Adelaide Town Hall
Time
0830-0900
Arrival tea/coffee in exhibition
0900-0945
Plenary 7 - Cellular Therapies
0945-1015
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1015-1100
Plenary 8 - Equity by design Aotearoa New Zealand
Dr Myra Ruka, Hei Ahuru Mowai
1100-1145
Plenary 9 - Indigenous Health panel
1145-1215
Abstract awards and presentations
1215-1230
Closing ceremony

The ANZCHOG ASM 2024 program will include plenary sessions, invited speaker sessions, industry involvement and concurrent paper sessions.

Please find below a preliminary copy of the 2024 ASM program as a guide of what to expect. Please note the program is subject to changes.  

Get the most out of the Annual Scientific Meeting by ANZCHOG by registering for the pre-ASM workshops. Please see below for more information on the workshops.

ANZCHOG TACTIC (Transplantation & Cellular Therapy in Children) Group Annual Meeting (closed meeting)
Wednesday 23 August 1300 – 1700 at Perth Children’s Hospital

Radiation Oncology Training Course
TUE 22 - THU 24 AUG

A three-day course featuring an invited international speaker and in-depth training on paediatric CNS tumours.

When:
Starts Tuesday 22 August

Where:

There are two locations for this course.

Day 1
Tuesday 22 August
1:00pm – 5:00pm

Department of Radiation Oncology
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
SCGH Cancer Care Room 1, DD Block
1 Hospital Avenue
Nedlands, Perth 6009
Western Australia

Day 2 & 3
Wednesday 23 & Thursday 24 August:
The Westin, Perth

Prof Arnold Paulino,
MD Anderson
Texas, USA

TIMETABLE - TUE 22 AUG
TUESDAY 22nd August 2023 Location
1230
PROTC Workshop, Cancer Care Room 1 & 2, DD Block, Ground Floor
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
1300-1315
CSI Case Study
A/Prof J. Dass
CCMR1
1315-1330
CSI Planning
C. Wan
1330-1345
CSI Junctions
Dr M. Skorska
1345-1355
CSI Side Effects
A/Prof J. Dass
1355-1400
Q&A
1400-1415
TBI Case Study
A/Prof J. Dass
1415-1435
TBI Planning
C. Wan
1435-1450
TBI Physics Aspects
G. Neveri
1450-1455
TBI Side Effects
A/Prof J. Dass
1455-1500
Q&A
1500-1515
Afternoon tea
1515-1615
Proton Therapy
Prof. A. Paulino
1615-1630
Introduction to stereotactic radiotherapy using Cyberknife M6 System
Dr J. Dass
1630-1640
Cyber Knife Demonstration Group 1
Dr M. Skorska
1640-1650
Cyber Knife Demonstration Group 2
Dr M. Skorska
Wandoo
TIMETABLE - WED 23 AUG
Wednesday 23rd August 2023
Westin Hotel
0830-0900
Registration open
0900-1030
Paediatric CNS Tumours – Part 1
0900-1000
Challenges and differences between adults and children
Dr Frank Saran
1000-1030
Introduction to molecular biology of paediatric tumours
Prof Nick Gottardo
1030-1100
Morning tea
1100-1200
Paediatric CNS Tumours – Part 2
1100-1130
CNS tumours – Radiotherapy (Medulloblastoma and GCT)
Dr Alison Salkeld
1130-1200
Gliomas/Ependymomas/Craniopharyngiomas
Dr Michelle Li
1200-1300
Lunch
1300-1430
Paediatric Solid Tumours – Part 1
1300-1330
Ewing’s Sarcoma
Robyn Cheuk
1330-1400
Rhabdomyosarcoma
Chris Harrington
1400-1430
Lymphoma
Dr Jennifer Chard
1430-1500
Afternoon tea
1500-1700
Paediatric Solid Tumours – Part 2
1500-1530
Wilms tumours
Prof Arnold Paulino
1530-1630
Neuroblastoma
Dr Greg Wheeler
1630
Welcome drinks
TIMETABLE - THU 24 AUG
Thursday 24th August 2023
Westin Hotel
0900-0940
RT associated late toxicity
Dr Greg Wheeler
0940-1020
Palliative Care Management with Radiotherapy
Ben Hindson
1020-1035
Morning tea
1035-1115
Invited Speaker - MD Anderson Cancer Centre
Dr Arnold Paulino
1135-1155
RANZCR Paediatric Examiner’s Quarter (Trainees only)
Dr Mandy Taylor
1155-1225
Lunch break
1230
ANZCHOG ASM commences 1230 sharp with Acknowledgement of Country Dance
and plenary session with Dr Arnold Paulino "Proton Therapy in Paediatric Cancer: What is the Evidence?"
Survivorship Workshop
WED 23 - THU 24 AUG

Both the Survivorship Workshops that are scheduled to take place on Wednesday 23 – Thursday 24 August have reached capacity. If you do wish to be added to a waitlist, please contact the ASM organisers via info@asm-anzchog.com

Wednesday 23 August 2023

Survivorship Workshop – Survivorship Day
1200-1700
Seminar Room 1, UWA, University Club, Entrance 1, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009

Thursday 24 August 2023

Survivorship Workshop – Transition Day
0800-1100
Seminar Room 1, UWA, University Club, Entrance 1, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009

Transport
For those requiring transport to the workshop/s (interstate attendees or those staying at The Westin), a chartered bus has been arranged to provide complimentary transportation to and from the workshops. The pickup and drop-off location will be at The Westin Perth. To reserve a spot on the bus, please email: wacog@cancerwa.asn.au  

Nurses' Workshop
THU 24 AUG

When: Thursday 24 August
Where: Westin, Perth

Program
0800-0815
Welcome
ANZCHOG Board Chair Prof Nick Gottardo
0815-0830
EViQ Update
Rachel Edwards
0830-0905
Relationships and Connection with Children
Ranita Sidhu
0905-0945
Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy
Maddie Gilsenan
0945-1015
Morning tea
1015-1045
Creating a strong research question
Prof Natalie Bradford
1045-1115
Abstract Presentations

Exploring health behaviours, self-efficacy and persistent symptoms in survivors of childhood cancer
Natalie Bradford, Queensland University of Technology

“Engage”: A survivorship program to improve young survivors’ health-related self-efficacy
Dr Jordana McLoone, UNSW Sydney; Sydney Children's Hospital

Paediatric Oncology Workforce Survey: Addressing the Challenges and Opportunities
Dr Karin, Plummer, Griffith University

"Burn Out" - An opportunity for action and change
Jayne Harrison, Children's Cancer Centre, Royal Childrens Hospital
1115-1200
Workshop – Being at our Best. Managing the challenges of our chosen vocation
Dr Julie Stone

Key for Program

Room TBC
0730-1130
ANZCHOG TACTIC (Transplantation & Cellular Therapy in Children) Group Annual Meeting (closed meeting)
Ballroom 1 & 2
1230-1300
Opening Ceremony and Acknowledgement of Country
1300-1400
Plenary 1 - Radiation Oncology
Chairs - Tom Walwyn/Josh Dass

Proton Therapy in Paediatric Cancer: What is the Evidence?
Dr Arnold Paulino, University Of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from SCGH RadOnc
1400-1500
Plenary 2 - Survivorship
Chairs - Tom Walwyn/Josh Dass

Future state of guidelines for survivors of paediatric /AYA cancer therapy: personalisation, evolving evidence and the survivorship clinician
Dr Matthew Ehrhardt, St Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1500-1530
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1530-1700
ANZCHOG Clinical Trials Update
Chair - Annie Ryan/Santosh Valvi
1700-1800
ANZCHOG 2023 Best Abstract Presentations
Chairs - Raelene Endersby/Siobhan Cross

Australasian Methylation Array Profiling – Evolution beyond Accreditation
Dr Christine White, Victorian Clinical Genetics Services

A holistic approach to psychosocial support for parents and families of paediatric cancer patients in Aotearoa New Zealand: The National Child Cancer Counselling Network
Assoc Prof Kirsty Ross, Massey University

Development of Juvenile Models of Childhood Cancers Reveals Age-Specific Immune Signatures in Early Life Tumor Microenvironment
Dr Omar Elaskalani, Telethon Kids Institute & University Of Western Australia

MARVEL-PIC Minimising Adverse Drug Reactions and Verifying Economic Legitimacy – A Pre-emptive Pharmacogenomics Program in Paediatric Oncology
Ms Claire Moore, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Pulmonary complications in children following Haematopoietic stem cell transplant
Dr Hannah Walker, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

Neuroinflammation Drives Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia Therapy-Induced Adverse Effects
Dr Hana Starobova, The University of Queensland
Ballroom 3
1800-2000

Key for Program

0730-0830
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Alexion Breakfast
0700-0830
Clinical Research Professionals Breakfast (Closed meeting)
A new therapeutic option in NF1 PN
Prof Jordan Hansford

Brought to you by Alexion
Brought to you by Minderoo
Ballroom 1 & 2
0900-1000
Plenary 3 - Solid Tumour
Chairs - Annie Ryan/Toby Trahair

Current Challenges and Treatments for Relapsed Neuroblastoma
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1000-1030
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1030-1130
Plenary 4 - Leukaemia
Chairs - Rishi Kotecha/Tina Carter

Improving Global Childhood Cancer Outcomes through Advocacy, Policy, and Research
Dr Sumit Gupta, The Hospital For Sick Children, Canada

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1130-1230
Plenary 5 - Haematology
Chairs - Rishi Kotecha/Tina Carter


Gene and targeted therapies in the Haemoglobinopathies – is a cure possible?
Prof Joy Ho, Institute of Haematology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Ballroom 3
1230-1330
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Eucalypt & Mallee Room
1240-1325
Jazz Pharmaceuticals - Lunch Symposium
Endothelial-related disorders following HSCT: focus on TA-TMA

Introduction
Dr Shanti Ramachandran, Perth Children's Hospital
Assoc Prof Adam Nelson, Sydney Children's Hospital

Endothelial-related disorders following HSCT: focus on transplant-associated thrombotic microangiopathy (TA-TMA)
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States

Q&A from audience

Brought to you by Jazz Pharmaceuticals
1330-1500
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 1 - Solid/CNS Clinical
Chairs - Marty Campbell/Enrica Tan

Clinical Trial Development for Neuroblastoma
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from

Efficacy and safety of larotrectinib in paediatric patients with tropomyosin receptor kinase (TRK) fusion cancer: an extended follow-up
Dr Hetal Dholaria, Perth Children's Hospital

Prognostic Significance of Molecular Subgroups in the Survival Outcome for Children with Medulloblastoma in Malaysia
Dr Revathi Rajagopal, Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainun

Making cancer therapy choices with a survivorship lens
Dr Matthew Ehrhardt, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Concurrent 2 - Leukaemia/Lymphoma
Chairs - Diane Hanna/Sarah Trinder

Standard Risk ALL: Time to declare victory, or change the paradigm
Dr Sumit Gupta, The Hospital For Sick Children, Canada
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Understanding the Morbidity and Mortality Associated With Cancer in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children
Dr Jessica Buck, Telethon Kids Institute

Incidence, cytogenetics and outcome in Polynesians with Pediatric Acute Myeloid Leukemia in New Zealand
Dr Siobhan Cross, Waitaha Canterbury

“It takes a village.” Improving childhood cancer survival in Papua New Guinea – A multi-disciplinary approach.
Dr Sandra Staffieri, Royal Children's Hospital/Centre for Eye Research Australia

Stage-specific changes in incidence and survival for childhood cancers in Australia, 2000-2017
Assoc Prof Danny Youlden, Cancer Council Queensland
Concurrent 3 - Haematology
Chairs - Lochie Teague/ Vanessa Verissimo

New developments in Thalassemia management
Prof Joy Ho, Institute of Haematology, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Bleeding disorder of unknown cause (BDUC) - the most frequent mild bleeding tendency?
Prof Ross Baker, Western Haematology and Oncology Clinics

Survey outcome of immunisation route preference for persons with haemophilia in Australia
Dr Tina Carter, Perth Children's Hospital

Chronic Thrombocytopenia at [Australasian Tertiary Paediatric Hospital]: Finding Molecular Clues
Dr Yasheer Haripersad, Perth Children's Hospital
Ballroom 3
1500-1530
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
1530-1600
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Recordati - Meet the Expert
Alexion - Meet the Expert
Dinutuximab-Beta in High-Risk Neuroblastoma - experience and learnings at Vall d'Hebron Hospital, Barcelona
Dr Lucas Moreno, Vall D'hebron Hospital, Spain
Brought to you by Recordati Rare Diseases / EUSA Pharma
An Expert Panel Discussion: Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) – The Importance in Identifying Treatable Genetic Conditions
Dr Frank Alvaro, John Hunter Children’s Hospital
Assoc Prof Kaustuv Bhattacharya, Sydney Children's Hospitals' Network
Prof Maria Fuller
Brought to you by Alexion
1600-1730
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 4 - Solid/CNS
Chairs - Timothy Hassall/Neevika Manoharan

For glioma: Towards cancer interception for gliomas in children adolescents and young adults
Dr Uri Tabori, The Hospital for Sick Kids, Canada

Clinical and preclinical considerations for the combination of radiotherapy, dordaviprone and paxalisib (NCT05009992) for the treatment of diffuse midline glioma
Prof Matt Dun, The University Of Newcastle Australian Proton Therapy Experience

Long-term Outcomes of Symptomatic Optic Pathway Glioma: 32-year Experience at a Single Western Australian Tertiary Paediatric Oncology Centre
Dr Revathi Rajagopal, Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainu

Australian Proton Therapy Establishment
Jordan Hansford, South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute
Concurrent 5 - Leukaemia/Lymphoma/Translational
Chairs - Deborah White/Vincent Kuek

Novel therapies in B-cell lymphoma with potential for translation to the paediatric/adolescent setting
Prof Chan Cheah, Breakthrough Haematology

Profiling Of Minimal Residual Disease Opens Novel Avenues For Treatment In Down Syndrome Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Sebastien Malinge, Telethon Kids Institute - Cancer Centre

High expression of DUX4 mRNA is a reliable indicator of DUX4-rearranged acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Ms Jacqueline Rehn, South Australian Health And Medical Research Institute

Targeting Osteoclasts for Treatment of High-risk B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Laurence Cheung, Telethon Kids Institute and Curtin University

Evaluation of an Enhanced Influenza Vaccination schedule in Immunocompromised Children undergoing Cancer Treatment
Dr Sung Kai Chiu, Telethon Kids Institute
Concurrent 6 - Haematology
Chairs - Carly George/ Joy Ho

Update on thrombosis management in children
Prof Paul Monagle, Royal Children's Hospital

Exciting new developments in the world of vascular malformations
Dr Sue Russell, Kids Cancer Centre

ANZ Platelet Group Update
Dr Tina Carter, Perth's Children Hospital
Ballroom 3
1730-1900
Poster session

One Hundred Times Better, at Home in Our Own Beds: Implementation of Home Intravenous Hydration After Chemotherapy in Children with Cancer
Rebekah Orford, Oncology

Cytokines in Radioresistant Paediatric Craniopharyngiomas
Enrica EK Tan, KK Women's and Children's Hospital

Changing Trend of Transplant Donor for Primary Immunodeficiency Disorders and Outcome in Single Institution
Mya Soe Nwe, KK Women's and Children's Hospital

Role of glia maturation factor beta (GMFβ), an actin depolymerising factor, in neuroblastoma differentiation
David Eisenstat, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

Bioluminescence Platform to Identify Stroma-mediated Chemoresistance in Leukaemia
Rhiannon Panting, Telethon Kids Institute

Key for Program

Boardroom 1
0700-0830
ANZCHOG Psycho-Oncology Group Meeting (Closed Meeting)
Eucalypt & Mallee
0700-0830
Nurse Professional Breakfast (Closed Meeting)
Ballroom 1 & 2
0830-0930
Plenary 6 - Transplant & Cellular Therapy
Chairs - Melissa Gabriel/Tim Prestidge

Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy: Consensus Definitions and Up-to-Date Management
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, United States

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
0930-1000
Morning Tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1000-1100
Plenary 7 - Solid/CNS Tumours
Chairs - Gordon Miles/Jordan Hansford

Histone mutations in disease: tell a tale of a histone
Dr Nada Jabado, McGill University, Canada

Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1100-1200
Plenary 8 - Psychosocial
Chairs - Gordon Miles/Jordan Hansford

Maintaining our capacity to think: Facing and embracing the challenges and distress inherent in our work with children and families.
Dr Julie Stone, Child & Family Psychiatrist
Ranita Sidhu, Perth Children’s Hospital
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Ballroom 3
1200-1300
Lunch - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Eucalypt & Mallee
1210-1255
Bayer - Lunch Symposium
Pathways to Precision: Accelerating Funded Access to Genomic Testing
Assoc Prof Antoinette Anazodo
Dr. Vivek Rathi

Brought to you by Bayer
1300-1515
Ballroom 1
Ballroom 2
Eucalypt & Mallee
Concurrent 7 - Solid/CNS Preclinical
Chairs - Matt Dun/ Dinisha Govender

For replication repair deficiency: Updates and new concepts for patients with replication repair deficient cancers.
Dr Uri Tabori, The Hospital for Sick Kids, Canada

Improving survival in high-risk Group 3 and SHH-3 models of medulloblastoma with use of radiosensitising effect of inhibitors of DNA damage response pathway.
Dr Hetal Dholaria, Perth Children's Hospital

Targeting the Anti-apoptotic Protein BCL2 with Venetoclax Combination Treatment in High-risk Neuroblastoma
Dr Alvin Kamili, Children's Cancer Institute

Inhibiting cell cycle checkpoints improves the efficacy of chemotherapy in pineoblastoma.
Dr Meegan Howlett, Telethon Kids Institute

Surgery is a window of opportunity: biomaterial-assisted delivery of immunotherapy reduces local recurrence of soft tissue sarcoma
Dr Ben Wylie, Telethon Kids Institute

HER2-Chimeric Antigen Receptor T cells show Preclinical Efficacy in Intracranial DMG Models
Dr Alexander Davenport, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute

Targeting Oncohistones in Cancer
Dr Nada Jabado, McGill University, Canada
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from
Concurrent 8 - Psychosocial/Survivorship/Allied Health
Chairs -Geoff McCowage /Jemma Langer

Mental health problems in children with cancer: putting the evidence into context
Prof David Coghill, The Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Fatigue in Children following Treatment for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia: A Longitudinal Study
Dr Cinzia De Luca, The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne

"Burn Out" - An opportunity for action and change
Ms Jayne Harrison, Children's Cancer Centre, Royal Childrens Hospital

Financial toxicity of paediatric cancer in Australia: A real-time assessment of the financial support needs of families during the cost-of-living crisis
Dr Eden Robertson, Redkite

Devising a tailored model of care to support procedural distress in paediatric oncology patients
Miss Emma Kerr, Queensland Children's Hospital

Quality of Life, Family Functioning and the needs for Psyhcosical support After Paediatric Brain Tumour Diagnosis
Prof Natalie Bradford, Queensland University of Technology

Effect of an online nutrition intervention (Reboot-Kids) on the dietary intake of young childhood cancer survivor’s fruit and vegetable intake: A randomised-controlled trial
Dr Amy Lovell, The University of Auckland

Longitudinal Trajectories of Parents’ Psychological Wellbeing Following Their Child’s Treatment for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Michelle Tennant, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Predictors of Communication Difficulties in Children Treated for Brain Tumour: An Observational Study
Ms Toni Bird, Sydney Children's Hospital Network

Do young people who survive cancer, identify as ‘survivors’? Prevalence and predictors of cancer-related identities among adolescents and young adults following cancer
Dr Ursula Sansom-Daly, UNSW Sydney

When, and how, should we talk about palliative care concepts with adolescents and young adults with cancer? Results from an international Delphi study.
Dr Ursula Sansom-Daly, UNSW Sydney
Concurrent 9 - Transplant & Cellular Therapy
Chairs - Richard Mitchell/Michelle Ng

Navigating Endothelial Injury Maze in Transplant-Associated Thrombotic Microangiopathy
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States
Speaker involvement made possible thanks to the support from


Myeloablative Busulfan, Fludarabine and Melphalan Conditioning for Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in Childhood Myeloid Malignancy
Dr Mayank Dhamija, Bristol Royal Hospital For Children

Precision gene editing for Fanconi Anemia
Dr Lorna Mcleman, Royal Children’s Hospital and St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research

CAR-T Cell Therapy
Dr Seong Lin Khaw, Royal Children's Hospital

A retrospective audit of medical and allied health service usage by patients treated in the first year of the Royal Children’s Hospital CAR-T program
Dr Maria Mccarthy, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Expert Panel Discussion: To be or not to be, that is the question.... Cell therapy in Neuroblastoma

Dr Chris Fraser, Queensland Children's Hospital
Prof Sonata Jodele, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
Dr Seong Lin Khaw,The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne
Ballroom 3
1515-1545
Afternoon tea - Trade Display and Poster Viewing
Ballroom 1 & 2
1545-1700
When the going gets tough, the tough get......
Chair - Angela Alessandri

Panel Discussion
Dr Julie Stone, Child & Family Psychiatrist
Ranita Sidhu, Perth Children's Hospital
Dr Angela Alessandri, Perth Children's Hospital
Liz Darch, Perth Children's Hospital

Dr Julie Stone and Dr Angela Alessandri involvement made possible thanks to the support from
1700-1715
Closing ceremony
1900-2400
* indicates required